Our Team - Amara

Our Team

Meet Our Amazing Team

True change takes place when our community comes together to hear one another, dream big, and share our unique skills and passions. We are grateful for our dynamic team who work together to support the well-being of children in foster care, adoptees, and their families.

Pierce County Early Childhood Court Program

Julie Hoffman
Pierce County Early Childhood Court Program Coordinator

Capital Projects and Facilities

Christina Pizaña
Capital Projects and Facilities Manager

Chief Executive Officer

Scarlett Aldebot-Green
Chief Executive Officer
206.260.1701

Marisa Melton
Executive Administrative Assistant
206.260.1706

Chief Innovation Officer

Jason Gortney
Chief Innovation Officer
206.395.4931

Chief Program & Policy Officer

Nicole Mazen
Chief Program & Policy Officer
206.260.1720

Family Time Program

Deborah Collins
Associate Director of Programs (Family Time)

Lacey Allison
Program Coordinator (Family Time)

Martha Buchta-Spevak
Family Time Visitation Specialist

Michelle Lopez
Family Time Visitation Specialist

Michelle Perry
Family Time Visitation Specialist

Finance & Administration

Dong Nam
Chief Financial Officer
amara@amarafamily.org
206.260.1704

Jeremiah Broom
Accounting Clerk

Kelly Lenard-Holcomb
HR Manager

Stephen Grose
Staff Accountant

Steve Hill
Operations Coordinator

Foster Care Program

Anne-Marie Holloway
Foster Care Specialist

Alex Packard
Foster Care Specialist

Brenda Bobadilla
Foster Care Specialist

Celina Rivera
Family Connections Caregiver Mentor

Emily Emerson
Foster Care Specialist

Emily Sigler
Client Services and Compliance Manager

Fiona Lloyd-Muller
Program Coordinator – Family Connections Program

Jenna Abbassi
Foster Care Specialist

Jenny von Veh
Child Placement Coordinator

Katie Biron
Family Connections Program Manager

Katherine McManus
Foster Care Services Supervisor

Kristen Wilson
Foster Care Specialist

Kristina Bates Greene
Foster Care Services Supervisor

Leroy Pascubillo
Certified Lead Mentor Family Connections Program

Mari Halpert
Foster Care Specialist

Mary Schlichter
Foster Care Services Supervisor

Quenby Delgado
Foster Care Specialist

Tricia Lambie
Associate Director of Programs (Foster Care)

Veronica Houff
Foster Care Specialist

Kinship Care Program

Brittney Lee
Kinship Retention & Support Specialist

Crystal Nambo
Kinship Care Specialist

Emani Donaldson
Kinship Care Specialist

JaVonya Stewart
Kinship Care Specialist

Trey Rabun
Associate Director of Programs (Kinship Care)

Parent Mentorship Program

Kate Egbert
Parent Mentor Program Manager

Philanthropy & Communications

Carrie Bassett
Donor Relations Officer

Domi Watkins
Development and Communications Coordinator

Katie Ferguson
Donor Relations Officer

Marcia Jacobs
Communications Manager
marcia@amarafamily.org
206.260.1718

Ruth Tollefson
Chief Philanthropy Officer
amaragiving@amarafamily.org
206.438.3938

Post-Adoption Services

Danielle Hammond
Family Support Specialist

Kara Andersen
Family Support Specialist

Rena Konomis
Post-Adoption Program Manager

Program Impact & Evaluation

Julianne Bukey Peterson
Associate Director, Program Impact and Evaluation

Sara Wong, President
Senior Director of WW Enterprise Commercial Sales, Microsoft

Lori Langston, Vice-President
Community Volunteer

Ginny Trethewey, Vice-President
Community Volunteer

Peter Woodward, Treasurer
Vice President – Private Wealth Management, Goldman Sachs & Co

Cathy Pew, MD, Secretary
Clinical Professor of Pediatrics, University of Washington

Shannon Perez-Darby
Founder and Community Advocate, Accountable Communities Consortium

Sheila Ater Capestany
Director, Children, Youth and Young Adult Division, King County

Libuse Binder
Post-Secondary Success and Advocacy Consultant

Hillary Carey
Chief Business Officer, Rwanda Girls Initiative

Ben Danielson, MD
Pediatrician, UW Medicine

Alyssa Farber 
Consulting CFO, Seattle Foundation

James F. Johnson
Attorney, Emery Reddy

Caitlin Harren
Director, Amazon Sustainability Solutions and Social Responsibility

Chris Kagi
Associate Director, Savills Corporate Real Estate

Rao Lakkakula
Executive Director, JPMorgan Chase & Co

Claudia Miller
Family Engagement Coordinator, Franklin Pierce Schools

Srilata Remala
Executive Director, The Maternal Coalition

Dean Allen
CEO, McKinstry

Joel Benoliel
Senior Vice President, Administration & Chief Legal Officer, Costco Wholesale, Ret.

Bobbe J. Bridge
WA State Supreme Court Judge, Ret.
President and CEO, Center for Children & Youth Justice, Ret.

Brad Brown
Senior Vice President, Digital Retail and Customer Support, REI, Ret.

Jean Enersen
Anchor, KING 5, Ret.

Steve Graham
Managing Partner, Seattle Office, Fenwick & West, LLP

Fred Jarrett
Senior Deputy King County Executive

Robert Moser
President and CEO, Laird Norton Wealth Management

Representative Eric Pettigrew
Washington State House of Representatives

Paul L. Wyckoff
Tech Infrastructure Designer

Amanda Flegel 
Community Volunteer

Bruce Dammeier 
Pierce County Executive

Carmen Adams
Community Volunteer

Carol Mitchell
Community Volunteer, Institute for Black Justice

Colette August
Tahoma Indian Center

Dan Absher, Chair 
President, Absher Construction, Amara Board of Directors’ Advisory Council Liaison 

Frank Cuthbertson 
Pierce County Superior Court Judge, Ret.

Dr. John Gaines 
Community Relations Manager, TPU & President, PDLA 

Fahren Johnson 
Community Member, Greentrike

Maureen Sorenson
CoordinatedCare

Michael Mirra 
Executive Director, Tacoma Housing Authority, Ret. 

Lyle Quasim 
The Black Collective

Scott Selden 
CEO, Selden’s Home Furnishings

Stephen Percer
Public Defender Association

Teresa Ciabattari
Pacific Lutheran University

Victoria Woodards 
Mayor, City of Tacoma

Deanne Bryan, Co-Chair
Principal Business Operations Manager, AWS Global Events 

James Truitt, Co-Chair
Cloud Alliances Manager, Datadog 

 Sadie Zeller, Co-Chair  
Business Consultant and Community Leader  

Cooper Coole
Business Program Manager – US Partner Services, Microsoft

Brett Flegg
Senior Staff Engineer, Google

 Chris Kagi  
Assistant Director, Savills

Kyle Trethewey
Outside Corporate Counsel, Trethewey PLLC 

Sara Wong 
Senior Director of WW Enterprise Commercial Sales, Microsoft

Kohei Yamamoto
Partner, Cowan Miller & Lederman

 

Rufina Beem Holcombe
Esquire and Adoptee

Joanna Ivey
Our Chosen Child, Adoptee and Adoptive Parent

Lesli Johnson
Therapist, MFT and Adoptee

Angela Tucker
Influencer, Author and Adoptee

Jenni Tupu
Fulbright Scholar, Adoptee and Adoptive Parent

Carole VandenBos
Confidential Intermediary and Birth Parent

Marissa Zwelling
Social Worker, MSW, LCSW, Adoptee and Adoptive Parent

Cierra Campos

Felicia Dennis

Taralee Ellis

Keisha Harris

Toby Joseph

Colleen Laupola

Brittney Lee

Claudia Miller

Tara Newton

Kathie Nguyen

Raven Nyland

Stephen Percer

Laurie Pugh-Larson

Hannah Strickler

Dominique Taylor

George Zantua

Related Pages

Careers

Driven by our community, our staff works toward meaningful change every day – in our systems, in our culture, and within ourselves. Join us! 

Job Opportunities

Volunteering

Share your time, experience, and skills! We offer a variety of volunteer opportunities in Seattle and Tacoma and would love to have your support.

Volunteer Opportunities